Privacy Policy

Welcome to the privacy policy for the British Columbia Community Forest Association (BCCFA) website (bccfa.ca) and their newsletter.

This policy outlines how we use the personal information you submit when you visit our website or sign up to receive our newsletter.

Our strongest commitments on user privacy and data protection:
1. We will never sell, rent, distribute, or make public your personal information.
2. We will contact you directly only if we have something meaningful and relevant to share with you.

This notice describes our privacy policy and by visiting bccfa.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Where We Are

We are based in Canada. Our principal activity managing and reporting on Community Forestry in BC.
Our privacy policy covers the British Columbia Community Forest Association (BCCFA) website (bccfa.ca), and any social media platform that BCCFA has a presence on including but not limited to:

LINKEDIN
TWITTER
GOOGLE
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK

British Columbia Community Forest Association (BCCFA)
130 Government Street
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
V9V 2X7

At any time you may contact us by writing to us at the mailing address above or by telephone at +1.250.384.4410 or email at info@bccfa.ca.

Collection of Information

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services, including activity on our website when visiting.
The data we collect is:

  • your name
  • email address
  • mailing address
  • telephone number
  • company name
  • credit card information

Personal information is any information that you provide us with when purchasing our products when voluntarily submitting contact information or subscribing to our newsletter. We use this information that you provide for responding to your requests, fulfilling orders, communicating with you, and sending information or promotional materials on our products and services.
We will not use your personal information for any other use without your express consent.

Confidentiality

We do not sell, barter, give away, or distribute any information you give us to other individuals or any other entity.
Our Anti-Spam Policy tolerates only permission-based email. You may choose to opt-out of our mailing list. All emails sent to you will be compliant with CASL and CAN-SPAM and will include the option to unsubscribe from receiving communication from us.

At any point in time, you may opt-out from receiving communication from us by:
clicking the link at the bottom of our communications which indicates “opt-out” or “unsubscribe,” or
by sending an email to info@bccfa.ca with the email address or phone number where you received communication from us and specifying that you would like to be unsubscribed from future communications.

Personal information is any information that you provide us with when ordering our products or when voluntarily submitting contact information or subscribing to our articles. We use this information that you provide for responding to your requests, fulfilling orders, communicating with you, and sending information or promotional materials on our products and services.

We will not use your personal information for any other use without your express consent.

Third-Party Links

Some of the links on our website direct you to third parties. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us at info@bccfa.ca or call us at +1.250.384.4410.

©2021 BCCFA. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED